Class of 2021 Prizes and Fellowships

 

Based on a list provided by the dean’s office.

 

Prizes

 

John Sabin Adriance, Class of 1882, Prize in Chemistry:

Wyndom Chace

 

Charles R. Alberti, Class of 1919, Award:

Matan Levine-Janach

 

Robert G. Barrow Memorial Prize for Music Composition:

Meredith Hough Deane

 

Olga R. Beaver Memorial Prize in Mathematics:

Kimberly Hadaway

 

The Erastus C. Benedict, Class of 1821, Prize in Biology:

Manting Xu (First Prize) and Erin Courville (Second Prize)

 

The Erastus C. Benedict, Class of 1821, Prize in French:

Lindsay Avant and Daniel Tran

 

The Erastus C. Benedict, Class of 1821, Prize in History:

William Abersek (First Prize) and Rebecca Tauber (Second Prize)

 

Gaius C. Bolin, 1889, Prize in Africana Studies:

Bret Hairston

 

Russell H. Bostert Thesis Prize in History:

Rebecca Tauber

 

Kenneth L. Brown, Class of 1947, Prize in American Studies:

Audrey Koh

 

Sterling A. Brown, Class of 1922, Citizenship Prize:

Shadae McClean

 

Marriott Canby, Class of 1891, Athletic Scholarship Prize:

Wyndom Chace

 

The Chaplains’ Prize for Commitment to and Excellence in Inter-Faith Engagement and Service:

Rosa Kirk-Davidoff and Shreyam Misra

 

Chuzi-Ianniello Prize in Psychology:

Matan Levine-Janach

 

Class of 1925 Scholar-Athlete Award:

Brianna Bourne and Gwyneth Maloy

 

The James Bronson Conant and Nathan Russell Harrington, Class of 1893, Prize in Biology:

Ben Maron

 

Cultivating Community Award:

Angel Ibarra

 

Robert Dalzell Thesis Prize in History:

Zoë Fisher and Emma Larson

 

Doris deKeyserlingk Prize in Russian:

Emma Larson

 

Dewey Prize:

Virginia Marr

 

Garrett Wright DeVries, Class of 1932, Memorial Prize in Romance Languages:

Morgan Nelson

 

Jean Donati Student Employee Award in Music:

Isabel Lane

 

Henry A. Dwight, Class of 1829, Botanical Prize:

Alexandra Grusky

 

Environmental Studies Committee Award:

Maya Spalding-Fecher

 

Ernest Brown Africana Arts Prize:

Quess Green

 

Lane Faison, Jr. 1929 Prize:

Thomas Eilertsen and Kaira Mediratta

 

The Nicholas P. Fersen Prize in Russian:

Damian Janda

 

Freeman Foote Prize in Geosciences:

Niku Darafshi

 

Robert W. Friedrichs Award in Sociology:

Chia-Tien Chen

 

Gilbert W. Gabriel, Class of 1912, Memorial Prize in Theatre:

Samori Etienne

 

Sam Goldberg Colloquium Prize in Computer Science:

David Lee

 

Sam Goldberg Colloquium Prize in Mathematics:

Christopher Thomas (Math) and Samuel Wolf (Statistics)

 

Patricia Goldman-Rakic Prize in Neuroscience:

Andrea Orozco

 

William C. Grant Jr. Prize in Biology:

Emily Sun

 

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize in Art:

Asher Kolman

 

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize in Economics:

Adam Jones

 

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize in History:

Meadhbh Ginnane and Sonia Nyarko

 

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize in Philosophy:

Zachary Schreier

 

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize in Political Science:

Sydney Jones

 

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize in Religion:

Soban Mehmood

 

The Graves Prize for Delivery of Essay:

Christian Alberga and Lance Ledet

 

Frederick C. Hagedorn, Jr., Class of 1971, Premedical Prize:

Marya Rana

 

Tom Hardie, Class of 1978, Memorial Prize in Environmental Studies:

Rosa Kirk-Davidoff and Henry Newell

 

David Harris, Jr., Class of 1963, Prize in Political Science:

Kirstin Mapes

 

Kate Hogan 25th Anniversary of Women in Athletics Award:

Gabrielle Martin

 

Willard E. Hoyt, Jr., Class of 1923, Scholar Athlete Award:

Peter Fousek

 

Charles W. Hufford Book Prize:

John McGovern

 

Francis Sessions Hutchins, Class of 1900, Memorial Fellowship Prize:

Adam Jones and Onyekachukwu Obi

 

Arthur Judson Prize in Music:

Isabel Lane, Guanghao Yu, and Isaac van Aelstyn

 

The Lawrence J. and Carolyn M. Kaplan Prize for Dedication to and Leadership in the Williams College:

Molly Berenbaum

 

Arthur Kaufmann, Class of 1899, Prize in English:

Nelly Lin-Schweitzer

 

Muhammad Kenyatta, Class of 1966, Community Service Prize:

Halle Schweizer

 

William W. Kleinhandler Prize for Excellence in Music:

Zachary Babat, Jackson Corrigan, Sophia Jeongyoon Han, Christian Maloney, Ben Maron, Geoffrey Salmon, Andrew Thai

 

Robert M. Kozelka Prize in Statistics:

Faris Gulamali

 

Richard Krouse Prize in Political Science:

Mohammed Memfis and Alice Westerman

 

Richard Lathers, Class of 1877, Essay Prize in Government:

Jason Mazique (Essay) and Samuel Wolf (Research Paper)

 

Lawrence S. Graver Prize in Theatre:

Onyekachukwu Obi

 

Linen Senior Prize in Asian Studies:

Catherine Kao (Chinese), Raquel Livingston (Japanese), Germanie Louis (Asian Studies)

 

Linen Senior Thesis Prize in Asian Studies:

Andrew Rule

 

Ganse Little, Jr. Prize in Religion:

Seynabou Diop and Sydney Jones

 

David N. Major, Class of 1981, Memorial Prize in Geosciences:

Hayden Gillooly

 

Leverett Mears Prize in Chemistry:

Madelyn Hurwitz

 

Willis I. Milham Prize in Astronomy:

Amina Diop

 

John W. Miller Prize in Philosophy:

Joshua Reynolds

 

Morgan Prize in Mathematics:

Julia Tucher

 

Nancy McIntire Prize in Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies:

Skye An

 

Louise J. Ober Theatre Award in Creativity:

Young Wuk Jung

 

James Orton Award in Anthropology:

Fang Zheng Andre Hui

 

Frederick M. Peyser Prize in Painting:

Crystal Ma

 

Ursula Prescott Essay Prize in Political Science:

Hadiqa Faraz

 

Purple Key Trophy:

Arturo Kam Dryjansky and Laura Westphal

 

Robert Ikemori Quay ’04 Outing Club Memorial Fellowship:

Henry McGrew

 

James Lathrop Rice, Class of 1854, Prize in Classical Languages:

William Abersek and Jessica Thompson

 

Robert F. Rosenburg Prize in Environmental Studies:

Wyndom Chace

 

Robert F. Rosenburg Prize for Excellence in Mathematics:

John Emil Graf and Shinyu Huang

 

Bruce Sanderson, Class of 1956, Prize in Architecture:

Anna Bruce

 

Ruth Scott Sanford Memorial Prize in Theatre:

Tobias Delgado and Fiona Selmi

 

The John E. Sawyer Prize in Transnational and Non-Western History:

James FitzGerald

 

Scheffey Award:

Mohammed Memfis

 

Robert C. L. Scott Prize in History:

William Abersek

 

Sentinels of the Republic Essay Prize in Government:

Alice Westerman

 

Shirin Shakir, 2003, Prize in Political Science:

Elisar El-Gaouny

 

Edward Gould Shumway, Class of 1871, Prize in English:

Isabel Cushing

 

James F. Skinner Prize in Chemistry:

Andrew Hallward-Driemeier

 

Elizur Smith Rhetorical Prize:

Shreyam Misra

 

Social Justice Advocate Award:

Abigail Fournier and Sophia Jeongyoon Han

 

Howard P. Stabler Prize in Physics:

Paige Robichaud

 

Shirley Stanton Prize in Music:

Jared Berger

 

Stanley R. Strauss, Class of 1935, Prize in English:

Xiwen Wang

 

William Bradford Turner Citizenship Prize:

Gabrielle Martin

 

William Bradford Turner, Class of 1914, Prize in History:

Joseph Fox

 

A.V.W. Van Vechten, 1847, Prize for Extemporaneous Speaking:

Lance Ledet

 

Laszlo G. Versenyi Memorial Prize:

Patricia Fofie

 

Ward Prize for Best Project in Computer Science:

Samuel Gilman and Peter Zhao

 

David A. Wells Prize in Political Economy:

Hadiqa Faraz

 

Karl E. Weston, Class of 1896, Prize for Distinction in Art:

Meadhbh Ginnane (Art History), Ayite Kester Messan-Hilla (Studio Art), and Novera Rahman Momo (History and Studio)

 

Wyskiel Williams Math Award:

Spencer Brooks

 

Fellowships

 

Allison Davis Research Fellowship:

Skye An, Arselyne Chery, Jesus Estrada, Bret Hairston, Ivana Onubogu, Nicholas Patiño, and Anneliese Silveyra

 

Class of 1945 Florence Chandler Fellowship:

Beyond Jonathan Deng

 

Horace F. Clark, 1833, Prize Fellowship:

Skye An and Mae Erzini Vernoit

 

Dorothy H. Donovan Memorial Fellowship:

Dominic Madera and Virginia Marr

 

Fulbright Grant:

Catherine Kao, Germanie Louis, Matthew Peacock, and Daniel Tran

 

Hubbard Hutchinson, Class of 1917, Memorial Fellowship:

Jonathan Ahsing (Art), Rebecca Christainsen (Music), Amber Lee (Dance), John Murphy (Theater), Ananth Shashtri (Writing)

 

Jeffrey Owen Jones 1966 Fellowship in Journalism:

Sophia Jeongyoon Han

 

Charles Bridgen Lansing, 1829, Fellowship in Latin and Greek:

William Abersek and Jessica Thompson

 

Henry Luce Foundation Scholarship:

Jason Mazique

 

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship:

Isaiah Blake, Franklin De La Cruz Gomez, Delsa Lopez,

 Alan Louis, and Tionne Townsend

 

John Edmund Moody, 1921, Fellowship:

Dominic Madera and Virginia Marr

 

National Science Foundation Fellowship:

John Emil Graf, Shinyu Huang, and Paige Robichaud

 

Schwarzman Scholarship:

Julius Dodson

 

Dr. Herchel Smith Fellowship:

Erin Courville, James FitzGerald, Mohammed Memfis, Sonia Nyarko, and Marya Rana

 

Frederick Eugene Stratton 1871 Fellowship in Biology:

Kiersten Campbell and Ekaterina Khalizeva

 

Taiwan Ministry of Education Mandarin Scholarship:

Andrew Rule

 

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship:

Crystal Ma

 

Williams Teaching Fellowship, United College, Chinese University of Hong Kong:

Sophia Jeongyoon Han and Emily Sun

 

Ruchman Student Fellowship:

Nelly Lin-Schweitzer and Ivana Onubogu

 

If you see your name or prize listed incorrectly, please contact [email protected]